T.A. Babayev, V. Virkovski.
Problems and solutions for digitalization of transport corridors in CAREC countries
Problems and trends for digitalization of international supply chains are analysed. The practical approaches for transport corridors digitalization in CAREC countries are considered and proposed on the base of the best international practices as well as technological solutions developed in the EU and Asia-Pacific regions. The concept of the national e-Logistics systems and platforms is introduced as the core solution for interoperability and seamless integration of the national segments of digital transport corridors. On this basis, functional schemes are developed for digitalization of Transcaspian International Transport Route and the newly announced transport corridor between China, Kirgizstan and Uzbekistan. A twin project on the road map development for digitalization of transport and logistics sectors in Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan is introduced.
Keywords: Digital transport corridors International supply chain digitalization, National e-Logistics systems Transcaspian International Transport Route, National road maps for transport and logistics digitalization