Aida-zade Kamil Rajab oglu was born on December 23, 1950 in Qusar District. He graduated from the Azerbaijan State University in 1972, obtained the degrees of Candidate of Sciences in Physics and Mathematics in 1978, Doctor of Physics and Mathematics in 1989, the title of Professor in 1992, and was elected a Corresponding Member of ANAS in 2014.
After starting his professional life as a laboratory assistant at the Institute of Cybernetics in 1972, K. Aida-zade worked as a junior researcher, then as head of sector at the Computing Center of the Azerbaijan State University in 1974-77, as head of sector at the Institute of Cybernetics in 1977-79, as head of sector, the head of department, Deputy Director for Science at “Neftgazavtomat” SPC in 1979-94, chaired the Department of Applied Mathematics at ASOIU in 2004-2016, and the Department of Informatics at BSU in 2016-2018. He has been Head of Laboratory at the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS since 1995.
Kamil Aida-zade developed various methods for solving various optimal control problems: conditional, unconditional, multi-criteria, global optimization, with lumped and distributed parameters. Under his direction, intelligent computer systems were developed for recognizing and understanding the text of speech and manuscripts the Azerbaijani language.
In 1981-1998, K. Aida-zade was the scientific supervisor of the work on the development of control systems of Urengoy and Yamburg gas condensate fields, dispatch operational control system of Aztransgaz PA. The "Control system of Yamburg gas field" project developed under his direction and with the involvement of leading Russian and Ukrainian scientific research centers won the competition announced by the Ministry of Gas Industry of the USSR in 1988 and was commercialized.
K. Aida-zade was a member of the Expert Council of the Higher Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (1993-2001), the Dissertation Council of the Institute of Cybernetics (2001-2008). He has been a member of the Board of Directors of the State Examination Center since 2016. He is an expert of EU international scientific research programs.
Kamil Aida-zade is the author of 603 research articles (420 of them published abroad, 82 in Web of Science, 120 in Scopus database) and 3 books. 3 Doctors of Sciences and 19 Doctors of Philosophy defended their theses with him as their advisor. His team has been awarded prizes and grants (CRDF, INTAS, EIF) in more than 10 competitions.
He is a member of editorial board of 7 journals, of which 3 are international. He is one of the Deputy Editors-in-Chief of International Journal of Computational Intelligence and a member of the editorial board of Ege University Journal of the Faculty of Science. He has been a reviewer of a Germany-based international mathematics journal since the 1980s.
He was awarded diplomas of the Ministry of Instrument-Making of the former USSR in 1985, 1988, 2001, diplomas of the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2007 and 2011 for high scientific achievements, and with certificates of merit of ANAS.
In 2011, K. Aida-zade was awarded the title of Honored Teacher.
The editorial board of the journal congratulates the outstanding scientist, Doctor of Mathematics, Corresp. Member of ANAS K.R. Aida-zade on his milestone birthday and wishes him good health and new scientific achievements!