Ali Muhammad oglu Abbasov was born on January 1, 1953 in Nakhchivan in a family of intellectuals. In 1976, he graduated from the Moscow Power Engineering Institute with a degree in Automation and Telemechanics. In 1981 he was awarded the degree of Candidate of Technical Sciences, in 1994 the degree of Doctor of Technical Sciences and in 1996 the academic title of Professor. In 2001, he was elected a Full Member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Starting his career in 1976 at the Institute of Cybernetics of ANAS in the position of an engineer, A. Abbasov worked at the department of ACS ANAS as head of laboratory in 1982-1988, as chief engineer in 1988-1992, and as director in 1992-1997. In 1997-2000 he was the director of the Information and Telecommunication Scientific Center of ANAS, in 2000-2004 the rector of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics, and he was the Minister of Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2004-2015. A. Abbasov was an advisor of ANAS in 2017, the director of the High Technology Park of ANAS in 2020, and since 2021 he has been General Director of the Institute of Control Systems. А. Abbasov is currently a Full Member of the International Academy of Sciences, World Academy of Sciences (TWAS), International Informatization Academy and International Engineering Academy, Honorary Doctor of 5 foreign universities and member of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE). He was a member of the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Armenia from 2000-2004 and a member of the Milli Majlis delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
The main research activity of the internationally renowned scientist is focused on solving problems of information technology and control. He solved problems connecting functional-topological structure of control systems in computer networks with the processes of their application, problems of creating simulation models of distributed information systems and the integrity of distributed databases, proposed theoretical and practical foundations of distributed intelligent systems. He also proposed distributed knowledge bases with fuzzy relational structure, creating decision-making systems and expert systems on their basis, adaptation methods in knowledge bases with a fuzzy structure and a mathematical model of an ideal knowledge base, and developed methods and algorithms of fuzzy search in large information networks, processing of natural language with small linguistic digital resources using Big Data and deep learning, including methods of machine translation, speech analysis and understanding in application to the Azerbaijani language.
A. Abbasov headed the creation of Internet infrastructure in Azerbaijan. He was the executor and leader of the Republican Project of automated control systems, special purpose computer and information systems of national importance, republican coordinator of EARN and Internet networks, coordinator for Azerbaijan in NATO scientific committee, represented Azerbaijan in the Trans-European Research and Education Network Association (TERENA). He managed the projects "Development of distance education system in the Republic", "Virtual Silk Road", "Group of special talents" and other significant projects. A. Abbasov achieved remarkable results in accelerating the transition to the information society in Azerbaijan and the formation of the digital economy, application of new technologies, e-government solutions and development of broadband communication services and human resources in ICT.
A. Abbasov is the author of more than 350 scientific works, including 21 monographs, 2 dictionaries, 9 textbooks, 1 encyclopedia and 11 patents, the organizer of a number of international conferences held in our country, one of the chief editors of the scientific journal Applied and Computational Mathematics with a high impact factor (IF-7.4). Under his supervision 25 Doctors of Philosophy and 14 dissertations Doctors of Science obtained their degrees. By a decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2012, A. Abbasov was awarded the Shohrat Order (Order of Glory).
The editorial board of the journal congratulates the outstanding scientist, Doctor of Engineering, Academician A.M. Abbasov on his milestone birthday and wishes him good health and new scientific achievements!